Hybrid Car – More Fun with Less Gas

Busting wind turbine myths - Page 3

register ::  Login Password  :: Lost Password?
Posted by ghio on November 2, 2009, 9:17 am
 


On Nov 2, 9:51am, wmbjkREM...@citlink.net wrote:

Good lad wayne, except the questions were asked of Steve. It seems
that your puppy has the back bone of a jellyfish.

Question;

Steve's answer;
From the tip of the blade to the center of the hub.

The answer is indicative of Steve's understanding of the formula in
question. This seems to be none at all. That you echo Steve's answer
tars you with the same brush. But then Steve thinks a shopping list is
a system design and you don't have a clue what your loads are, what
your system produces, let alone what it uses. The one simple question
and Steve's answer, as well as your slovenly thinking in his defense,
well, between the two of you, you couldn't manage a granny knot on
your boots.

It is patently obvious that the formula has a narrow use and does
introduce an error. Small or large an error is an error. Best to stick
to the true swept area.

The swept area is comprised of useful blade surface. Many blades may
have as little as 2/3 useful surface exposed to the wind with the
shape near the base becoming less effective.

No, the formula is the one used by manufacturers to pad the output
numbers to sell punters like you, who don't know any better, a wind
generator that will only really work in gale force winds. As a blanket
formula it leaves a lot to be desired.

 As for a home energy wind generator with a large hub in relation to
blade length, I know of one, it is situated on the Calder Hy. at the
edge of Melbourne.

Posted by wmbjkREMOVE on November 2, 2009, 12:45 am
 





Take another look at the calculator, nitwit. On the left side of the
page, it clearly says "Blade Length: Blade length is also the radius,
or of the diameter of the swept area". How lame can you be to
advertise that you didn't see that?

Wayne

Posted by Michael B on November 4, 2009, 3:49 am
 

Have you considered a large 'drag' style unit?
More like a Savonius style?



Posted by wmbjkREMOVE on November 4, 2009, 2:12 pm
 

On Tue, 3 Nov 2009 19:49:44 -0800 (PST), Michael B



He says it's 10' in diameter, rated at 1500W <snorf> and has a 6' hub!
Ask him for a picture of it or his mountain. He's a crackpot
nym-shifter, and his problems have nothing to do with high winds, or
turbine design.

Wayne

Posted by ghio on November 4, 2009, 8:54 pm
 

On Nov 5, 1:12am, wmbjkREM...@citlink.net wrote:

This from a guy that has never designed a system in his life, thinks
that swept area includes the hub area and all blades are exactly the
same and are measured from the tip of the blade to the center of the
hub.

He claims to have two wind generators, one may not be working, but he
is not sure and the other has full output if it is turning,
irregardless of actual wind speed. He has never heard of the Beaufort
wind scale. If you are looking at wind generators you need to know
what the wind speeds really mean.

He has no idea what his system uses or produces, no idea what his
loads are and despite living in one of the sunniest place you can find
still needs more than 50 hours of charging from a petrol charger at,
his claim, 80A.

He also claims to have built a house. He hired a bunch of contractors
to build it for him.

The man is a walking fantasy.

Oh yeah, be sure to visit his dummy spit site at
http://www.citlink.net/~wmbjk/tbfduwisdumb.htm . A great insight into
the child like mind of wayne.

This Thread
Bookmark this thread:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  •  
  • Subject
  • Author
  • Date
please rate this thread