Hybrid Car – More Fun with Less Gas

Electrical heat gain - Page 11

register ::  Login Password  :: Lost Password?
Posted by harry on April 18, 2009, 6:27 pm
 
wrote:

input

App

Cos phi      :-)

Posted by Eeyore on April 18, 2009, 7:26 pm
 


harry wrote:


for 40

input

going

App

Rarely these days and certainly not with electronic ballasts.

Graham



Posted by daestrom on April 20, 2009, 9:23 pm
 

Right to point out the difference.  The VA rating (more precisely the
current rating) is how you determine conductor size and over-current
protection.  Not the Watts.

daestrom


Posted by Eeyore on April 18, 2009, 3:58 pm
 

daestrom wrote:


The one that uses International Standards ( IEC ). The US is converting to
comply or it will not be able to compete in the world market. UL has no validity
outside your own country.

It's no accident that UL1950 is based on IEC 60950 ( IT equipment ). Previously
IEC950.

Graham


Posted by Tim Jackson on April 18, 2009, 6:18 pm
 daestrom wrote:

What you say may be true but your reference does not support the
statement. It says

"1.11 Nominal lamp watts means the wattage at which a fluorescent lamp
is designed to operate."

It says nothing about how or where that wattage is measured and makes no
mention of ballast.  The only description of a power test is for input
power, as follows

"3.3.1. Input Power. Measure the input power (watts) to the ballast in
accordance with ANSI Standard C82.21984, section 3.2.1(3) and section 4."

It does not explain here the purpose of this test and its relationship
to nominal power.  I would be inclined to assume in absence of
statements to the contrary that "nominal power" should reflect power
consumption as measured according to the standard.  There is no mention
anywhere of measuring power at the tube.

Tim Jackson

This Thread
Bookmark this thread:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  •  
  • Subject
  • Author
  • Date
please rate this thread