Hybrid Car – More Fun with Less Gas

How many panels ? ( to run 230 volt sprinkler pump 30 minutes a day?) - Page 27

register ::  Login Password  :: Lost Password?
Posted by bealiba on July 25, 2008, 8:00 am
 

Nothing was calculated beyond the minimum battery capacity. That is
not a failure only a lack of information. You specified T105 batteries
at the 100 hour rate. This is of course wrong as the rate is C0.5Hr.

As I did not specify a battery or panels your statement is a lie.

As I did not specify a battery or panels your statement is a lie.

As I did not specify a battery or panels your statement is a lie.

Unlike you I do know how batteries work and panels as well, and
grammar is, as it has always been, subjective.

We are still waiting for your proof.

And we are still waiting for your proof on paper.


Posted by Ron Rosenfeld on July 25, 2008, 12:53 pm
 
On Fri, 25 Jul 2008 01:00:15 -0700 (PDT), bealiba@gmail.com wrote:


It is interesting that George's claims that other people are lying about
what he wrote can be easily refuted by quotes from his posts, no matter how
many times he makes this outrageous statement.

What George wrote in his specifications and associated panel comment:
 
  B2      Maximum allowable depth of discharge = 70%
  B13     Capacity of battery bank at 100 hr rate (B12 x B10) = 180
  C4      Battery efficiency = 90%

  C8      Selected module I at 14 volts at NOCT 2.94A
  C13     Number of parallel strings of modules (C5 / C12) = 10.3

  14 volts is the test standard at 25C. 17 volts is what the produces
    when not connected to a load.



It is interesting that George's claims that other people are lying about
what he wrote can be easily refuted by quotes from his posts, no matter how
many times he makes this outrageous statement.

What George wrote in his specifications and associated panel comment:
 
  B2      Maximum allowable depth of discharge = 70%
  B13     Capacity of battery bank at 100 hr rate (B12 x B10) = 180
  C4      Battery efficiency = 90%

  C8      Selected module I at 14 volts at NOCT 2.94A
  C13     Number of parallel strings of modules (C5 / C12) = 10.3

  14 volts is the test standard at 25C. 17 volts is what the produces
    when not connected to a load.



It is interesting that George's claims that other people are lying about
what he wrote can be easily refuted by quotes from his posts, no matter how
many times he makes this outrageous statement.

What George wrote in his specifications and associated panel comment:
 
  B2      Maximum allowable depth of discharge = 70%
  B13     Capacity of battery bank at 100 hr rate (B12 x B10) = 180
  C4      Battery efficiency = 90%

  C8      Selected module I at 14 volts at NOCT 2.94A
  C13     Number of parallel strings of modules (C5 / C12) = 10.3

  14 volts is the test standard at 25C. 17 volts is what the produces
    when not connected to a load.


You are the only one still waiting.  

If you want the proof "on paper", print out the thread and study it.
--ron

Posted by bealiba on July 25, 2008, 1:25 pm
 
 Show me the battery specified at B7.

As I did not specify a battery or panels your statement is a lie.

 Show me the battery specified at B7.

 Show me the battery specified at B7.

In your dreams Tweedledee.

Posted by Ron Rosenfeld on July 25, 2008, 2:00 pm
 On Fri, 25 Jul 2008 06:25:05 -0700 (PDT), bealiba@gmail.com wrote:


B7 is irrelevant when you made inputs and showed the resulting calculations
on other lines.


B7 is irrelevant when you made inputs and showed the resulting calculations
on other lines.


B7 is irrelevant when you made inputs and showed the resulting calculations
on other lines.


I know.  It was too much for me to expect you to study anything in this
thread that might help you understand your errors.  I doubt you would be
able to understand it, anyway.  But I won't lose any sleep over it.
--ron

Posted by bealiba on July 26, 2008, 12:02 am
 
B7 specifies a battery. I did not specify a battery.

you

B7 specifies a battery. I did not specify a battery.

and

B7 specifies a battery. I did not specify a battery.

panels

not

B7 specifies a battery. I did not specify a battery.

This Thread
Bookmark this thread:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  •  
  • Subject
  • Author
  • Date
please rate this thread