Hybrid Car – More Fun with Less Gas

Parabolic Troughs for DIY High-Temperature Projects - Page 3

register ::  Login Password  :: Lost Password?
Posted by Lee on November 28, 2006, 10:18 am
 
Hi Folks,

It's interesting to hear that you mention alluminium printing plates
because I was thinking of using them but maybe they wouldn't be
reflective enough.   I am currently using Mylar.   I can't complain
about the reflectivity of it but I've only had it a couple of months
and it's already deteriorating.   It could be the way I've glued it.
There seems to be a lot of expansion in either the Mylar or the
Corflute sheeting I'm using when it heats.   I am using a thin Mylar
film.   I might be better with 2 mil or thcker or laminating the film
behind Polycarbinate sheeting or something.

Regards,



Lee.




Morris Dovey wrote:


Posted by SJC on November 29, 2006, 4:40 am
 


  I used the 5 mil silvered both sides stuff from mirrorsheeting.com.
I never glued it to anything, I just laid it in forms for testing. I took
frozen water to steam in 20 minutes with a 20" x 4 foot trough in
30F ambient at Lake Tahoe. That convinced me that it really "cooks" :)



This Thread
Bookmark this thread:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  •  
  • Subject
  • Author
  • Date
please rate this thread