Hybrid Car – More Fun with Less Gas

Thermal contact - Page 2

register ::  Login Password  :: Lost Password?
Posted by Harry on August 20, 2006, 6:00 pm
 

I used copper plate to avoid electrolytic action.  The best place to
get thin copper plate cheaply is to cut up an old  copper hot water
storage tank. Common in the UK, (I presume also in the USA)?  I made a
couple of wood blocks (male & female, groove & half a piece of dowel
rod glued on) to form a semicircular indentation in the copper
(squeezed between workshop vice jaws) & then soldered plate to pipe
(gas torch job.)  This makes a good rigid assembly.  Hardest job is
cleaning up the 2nd hand copper! (Wire brush in electric drill)
Any sort of clamp is likely to relax with time & corrosion would spoil
the contact. With solder, none of this happens.  (Be sure to clean
excess flux off.

Biff wrote:


Posted by SJC on August 21, 2006, 3:12 am
 


  Here is how one company makes finned tubes with aluminum and copper.

http://www.sunraysolar.com/fintubes.php  



Posted by Brian Graham on August 23, 2006, 7:02 pm
 Brazing!


Making a solar thermal panel with copper tubing on alluminium flat
plate.  What's a good practical material to improve thermal contact
between tube and plate?




Posted by Biff on August 24, 2006, 7:50 am
 Thanks Brian and everyone else.  The thought of brazing 50 metres of
tube on the top of my roof sounds a tad daunting.  Anyway I've done it
now with silicone.


This Thread
Bookmark this thread:
 
 
 
 
 
 
  •  
  • Subject
  • Author
  • Date
please rate this thread